Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Ashley Sands
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)
Senior Program Officer
Washington, DC
Contact Me
on Twitter
on LinkedIn
Sunday
, October 22
8:00am EDT
continental breakfast and dot-voting on sessions
Westmoreland
registration: DLF Liberal Arts-HBCUs Preconference
Rotunda
9:30am EDT
#dlfLAC-HBCU plenary: welcome and Loretta Parham keynote
Westmoreland
Sandra Phoenix • Loretta Parham
10:30am EDT
scheduling discussion
Westmoreland
Bethany Nowviskie • Katherine Kim
11:00am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
11:15am EDT
#s1b: Inter-institutional collaboration: building networks of practice and projects
Butler
12:10pm EDT
lightning lunch: buffet lunch and fast-paced mini-talks
Westmoreland
Arif Jamal • Amy Bocko • Chianta Dorsey • Nicole Ferraiolo • Alex Galarza • Jean Greene • Martin Halbert • Chris Iweha • kYmberly Keeton • Charlotte Kostelic • Alexis Logsdon • Cecily Marcus • Shatiqua Mosby-Wilson • Trevor Muñoz • Anna Naruta-Moya • Brendan O'Connell • Monika Rhue • Ashley Sands • Catherine Knight Steele • Shaundra Walker • Erin White
1:30pm EDT
#s2a: Applying social justice principles in online spaces, responding to current events and advocating for students in online spaces
Pennsylvania West
2:25pm EDT
#s3c: Partnerships that have worked
Somerset
3:15pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
3:35pm EDT
#s4a: Diversity and User Experience (for digital collections and websites) + Accessibility
Pennsylvania West
4:30pm EDT
closing plenary: #dlfLAC-HBCU reflections and next steps
Westmoreland
Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Dorothy Berry • Tatiana Bryant • Brianna Gormly • Jean Greene • Bethany Nowviskie • Sandra Phoenix • Melde Rutledge • Emily Sherwood • Christine Wiseman
Monday
, October 23
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
9:00am EDT
#DLFforum opening plenary: Rasheedah Phillips keynote
Allegheny
Rasheedah Phillips
10:30am EDT
morning coffee break
Foyer
11:00am EDT
#m1a: Labor+
Westmoreland
Eleni Castro • Kate Joranson • Robin Kear • Rafia Mirza • Brandon Patterson • Justin Schell • Maura Seale
12:00pm EDT
#m2a: working lunch: DLF Born-Digital Access Group Introduction and Discussion
Westmoreland
Jess Farrell • Ashley Taylor
lunch buffet
Allegheny
1:30pm EDT
#m3a: Scholarship+
Westmoreland
Nathan Hall • Tara Carlisle • Sarah Kirkley • Zack Lischer-Katz • Rikk Mulligan • Jody Perkins • Erik Radio • Lisa Zilinski
2:35pm EDT
#m4b: Research+
Butler
Gail Steinhart • John Borghi • Brian Cain • Eileen Clancy • Brett Currier • Joshua Finnell • Stacy Reardon • Anna Sackmann
3:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
4:00pm EDT
#m5a: Project Management+
Westmoreland
Helene Williams • Haley Antell Chan • Ryan Clement • Bret Davidson • Virginia Dressler • Elizabeth Gibes • Jason Ronallo • Patrick Wallace • Clifford Wulfman • Frederick Zarndt
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
9:00am EDT
#t1c: Software as a Well Formed Research Object
Cambria
Yasmin AlNoamany • John Borghi • Alexandra Chassanoff • Katherine Thornton
10:00am EDT
#t2a: Strategy+
Westmoreland
Ryan Clement • Leigh Bonds • Matt Burton • Tristan Chambers • Carol Kassel • Elisa Lanzi • Molly Schwartz
11:30am EDT
#t3c: How to Build a 3D Imaging Program: An Overview of Technology, Skills, and Labor
Cambria
Nathan Hall • Jennifer Johnson • Hannah Scates Kettler • Jennifer Moore • Derek Rankins
12:30pm EDT
#t4e: working lunch: Digital Library Assessment: Brainstorming the Year Ahead
Somerset
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Santi Thompson • Kate Thornhill
2:00pm EDT
#t5a: Government Records and Data Transparency in the Digital Age: Describing the Problem, Imagining Solutions
Westmoreland
Emily Knox • Shari Laster • Rachel Mattson • Britt Paris
3:00pm EDT
#t6a: Discovery+
Westmoreland
Andy Ashton • Jason A. Clark • Nushrat Khan • Shayna Pekala • E. Lynette Rayle • Scott Ziegler
3:55pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
Wednesday
, October 25
10:00am EDT
#w2b: Life Cycle+
Butler
Stacy Reardon • Kate Dohe • Kat Hagedorn • Meghan Musolff • Ben Wallberg • Stacie Williams • Angelina Zaytsev • Roger Zender
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Foyer
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
2:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
3:15pm EDT
#digipres17 welcome and opening plenary
Allegheny
Micah Altman • Sheila Morrissey • Robin Ruggaber
4:00pm EDT
#digipres17 keynote: Eira Tansey
Allegheny
Eira Tansey
5:00pm EDT
minute madness
Allegheny
Karen Cariani • Sam Meister • Valerie Collins • Rebecca Fraimow • Carol Kussmann • Courtney Mumma • Nicholas Taylor • Josh Weisman • Joshua Westgard
5:15pm EDT
NDSA reception
Foyer
Thursday
, October 26
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
8:30am EDT
#r1d: Perservering to Preserve
Pennsylvania West
Sharon Bradley • Alison Langmead • Aisling Quigley • Helen Tibbo
10:00am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
10:15am EDT
#r2c: Software & Hardware Preservation
Cambria
Charlotte Kostelic • Katherine Boss • Brandon Butler • Alexandra Chassanoff • Jessica Meyerson • Cynde Moya • Dan Noonan • Christa Williford
11:45am EDT
lunch buffet
Allegheny I and II
1:00pm EDT
#r3c: They're More Like Guidelines: Reflections on Best Practices from New Professionals
Cambria
Meredith Broadway • Joe Carrano • Elizabeth England • Amy Gay • Charlotte Kostelic • Megan Potterbusch
2:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
2:45pm EDT
#r4b: Continuing Education for Digital Preservation
Butler
Stacey Erdman • Michelle Gallinger • Maria Montenegro • Jaime Schumacher
4:20pm EDT
#digipres17 closing remarks
Allegheny I and II
Robin Ruggaber • Aaron Collie • Sibyl Schaefer • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →