Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Chad Garrett
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Director of Technology and Digital Initiatives
Little Rock, AR
ualr.edu
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
on LinkedIn
Monday
, October 23
9:00am EDT
#DLFforum opening plenary: Rasheedah Phillips keynote
Allegheny
Rasheedah Phillips
11:00am EDT
#m1d: Collaboration+
Pennsylvania West
Roberto Vargas • Suzanne Chase • Martin Halbert • Salwa Ismail • Courtney Mumma • Bryan Ricupero • Ryan Steans
12:00pm EDT
lunch buffet
Allegheny
1:30pm EDT
#m3e: Constructing Digital Praxis: Pedagogy for Digital Collections
Somerset
Kate Dohe • Elizabeth Gibes • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Elizabeth Kelly • Angie Kemp • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Thea Lindquist • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
2:35pm EDT
#m4a: Curation+
Westmoreland
Sarah Melton • Stephen Abrams • Julianna Barrera-Gomez • Adrienne Hieb • Huda Khan • Kristin Law • John Mark Ockerbloom • Matthew Pearson • Jill Rogers
#m4d: Metadata+
Pennsylvania West
Joseph Koivisto • Jasmine Burns • Mahria Lebow • Kenneth Seals-Nutt • Katherine Thornton
4:00pm EDT
#m5a: Project Management+
Westmoreland
Helene Williams • Haley Antell Chan • Ryan Clement • Bret Davidson • Virginia Dressler • Elizabeth Gibes • Jason Ronallo • Patrick Wallace • Clifford Wulfman • Frederick Zarndt
#m5c: Navigating the Past: Interactive mapping platforms to explore the factors that have shaped our cities
Cambria
Kevin Ehrman-Solberg • Joseph Hurley • Robert Nelson • Megan Slemons • Jay Varner
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
9:00am EDT
#t1b: Collections 1+
Butler
T-Kay Sangwand • Cathy Aster • Nicole Fry • Rosalie Lack • Thomas Padilla • Robin C Pike
10:00am EDT
#t2b: Agile4Lib: Adapting Scrum in the Library
Butler
Michael Della Bitta • Robin Dean • Nabeela Jaffer • Christine Quirion
11:30am EDT
#t3a: Archives+
Westmoreland
Laura Capell • Nabeela Jaffer • M.A. Matienzo • Anna Naruta-Moya • Erin O'Meara • Erik Radio
12:30pm EDT
#t4d: lunch workshop: Introduction to Omeka S
Pennsylvania West
Patrick Murray-John
3:00pm EDT
#t6a: Discovery+
Westmoreland
Andy Ashton • Jason A. Clark • Nushrat Khan • Shayna Pekala • E. Lynette Rayle • Scott Ziegler
4:30pm EDT
#t7d: Digital Preservation+
Pennsylvania West
Kathryn Michaelis • Morgan Daniels • Brian Dietz • Sonoe Nakasone • James Ng • Gail Truman
Wednesday
, October 25
9:00am EDT
#w1b: Tales from the Archive: Reports from the CLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections & Archives Class of 2015
Butler
Winston Atkins • Jullianne Ballou • Sarah Bost • Danielle Butler • Elizabeth Gushee • Adriana Marroquin
#w1c: Interface+
Cambria
Wayne Graham • Chelsea Dinsmore • Noah Geraci • Laura Spears • Patrick Wallace
10:00am EDT
#w2e: Collaborative Workflow+
Somerset
Christa Williford • Suzanne Chase • Brianna Gormly • Salwa Ismail • Carol Kentner • Teresa Soleau
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
1:00pm EDT
registration: DIGITAL PRESERVATION 2017
Foyer
3:15pm EDT
#digipres17 welcome and opening plenary
Allegheny
Micah Altman • Sheila Morrissey • Robin Ruggaber
4:00pm EDT
#digipres17 keynote: Eira Tansey
Allegheny
Eira Tansey
5:00pm EDT
minute madness
Allegheny
Karen Cariani • Sam Meister • Valerie Collins • Rebecca Fraimow • Carol Kussmann • Courtney Mumma • Nicholas Taylor • Josh Weisman • Joshua Westgard
5:15pm EDT
NDSA reception
Foyer
Thursday
, October 26
8:30am EDT
#r1a: From the Hill to Home State: The Politics of Preserving the Digital Records of the U.S. Congress
Westmoreland
John Caldwell • Danielle Emerling • Adriane Hanson • Matt Stahl • M. Alison White
10:15am EDT
#r2d: Say it Loud, Say it Proud: Advocacy and Engagement
Pennsylvania West
Chad Garrett • Laura Kennedy • Robin Margolis • Allie Penn • Sandy Rodriguez • Margaret Waligora • Stacy Wood • Jackie Zammuto
1:00pm EDT
#r3a: Getting down in the bits
Westmoreland
Sam Meister • Shane Coleman • Elena Colon-Marrero • Christopher Lee
2:45pm EDT
#r4d: Repositories & Storage
Pennsylvania West
Erik Radio • Laura Alagna • Sibyl Schaefer • Gail Truman • David Wilcox
4:20pm EDT
#digipres17 closing remarks
Allegheny I and II
Robin Ruggaber • Aaron Collie • Sibyl Schaefer • Lauren Work
My Moderators Sessions
Thursday
, October 26
10:15am EDT
#r2d: Say it Loud, Say it Proud: Advocacy and Engagement
Pennsylvania West
Chad Garrett • Laura Kennedy • Robin Margolis • Allie Penn • Sandy Rodriguez • Margaret Waligora • Stacy Wood • Jackie Zammuto
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →