Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Jesse Henderson
University of Wisconsin-Madison, UW Digital Collections Center
Digital Services Librarian
Monday
, October 23
7:30am EDT
registration: 2017 DLF FORUM
Rotunda
9:00am EDT
#DLFforum opening plenary: Rasheedah Phillips keynote
Allegheny
Rasheedah Phillips
11:00am EDT
#m1a: Labor+
Westmoreland
Eleni Castro • Kate Joranson • Robin Kear • Rafia Mirza • Brandon Patterson • Justin Schell • Maura Seale
#m1c: Access+
Cambria
Helene Williams • Megan Hurst • Victoria Pilato • Ricardo L. Punzalan
12:00pm EDT
#m2a: working lunch: DLF Born-Digital Access Group Introduction and Discussion
Westmoreland
Jess Farrell • Ashley Taylor
1:30pm EDT
#m3d: Open Source+
Pennsylvania West
Dan Noonan • Hannah Frost • Debra Hanken Kurtz • Kelcy Shepherd • Erin Tripp • David Wilcox
2:35pm EDT
#m4d: Metadata+
Pennsylvania West
Joseph Koivisto • Jasmine Burns • Mahria Lebow • Kenneth Seals-Nutt • Katherine Thornton
4:00pm EDT
#m5a: Project Management+
Westmoreland
Helene Williams • Haley Antell Chan • Ryan Clement • Bret Davidson • Virginia Dressler • Elizabeth Gibes • Jason Ronallo • Patrick Wallace • Clifford Wulfman • Frederick Zarndt
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
9:00am EDT
#t1a: Digital Library Assessment: Leveraging Infrastructure to Support Community Practice
Westmoreland
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Jennifer K Matthews • Genya O'Gara • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Kate Thornhill
10:00am EDT
#t2b: Agile4Lib: Adapting Scrum in the Library
Butler
Michael Della Bitta • Robin Dean • Nabeela Jaffer • Christine Quirion
11:30am EDT
#t3c: How to Build a 3D Imaging Program: An Overview of Technology, Skills, and Labor
Cambria
Nathan Hall • Jennifer Johnson • Hannah Scates Kettler • Jennifer Moore • Derek Rankins
12:30pm EDT
#t4e: working lunch: Digital Library Assessment: Brainstorming the Year Ahead
Somerset
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Santi Thompson • Kate Thornhill
2:00pm EDT
#t5a: Government Records and Data Transparency in the Digital Age: Describing the Problem, Imagining Solutions
Westmoreland
Emily Knox • Shari Laster • Rachel Mattson • Britt Paris
#t5d: Managing Assets as Linked Data with Fedora and the Portland Common Data Model
Pennsylvania West
David Wilcox
3:00pm EDT
#t6c: Digital Collections and Representation: Harmonizing Descriptive Practices
Cambria
Gretchen Gueguen • Elizabeth Gushee • Ann Hanlon • Marin Lewis • Jennifer Roper
4:30pm EDT
#t7b: Surveying the landscape of data governance and ethics
Butler
John Borghi • Jacob Levernier • Jacqueline Quinless • M. Scott Thompson
#t7c: Service Management - Sharing Experiences and Defining a Community of Practice
Cambria
Cathy Aster • Nicholas Homenda • Helenmary Sheridan • Gail Steinhart • Vanessa Venti
Wednesday
, October 25
8:00am EDT
#w0a: working breakfast: Labor in Digital Libraries, Archives, and Museums
Westmoreland
Melissa Chalmers • Sandy Rodriguez • Ruth Kitchin Tillman
9:00am EDT
#w1b: Tales from the Archive: Reports from the CLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections & Archives Class of 2015
Butler
Winston Atkins • Jullianne Ballou • Sarah Bost • Danielle Butler • Elizabeth Gushee • Adriana Marroquin
#w1c: Interface+
Cambria
Wayne Graham • Chelsea Dinsmore • Noah Geraci • Laura Spears • Patrick Wallace
#w1d: Ally Skills Workshop
Pennsylvania West
Mark Bussey • Bess Sadler
10:00am EDT
#w2a: Collections 2+
Westmoreland
Lizzi Albert • Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Virginia Dressler • Jessica Keyes • Cindy Kristof • Marco Seiferle-Valencia
#w2b: Life Cycle+
Butler
Stacy Reardon • Kate Dohe • Kat Hagedorn • Meghan Musolff • Ben Wallberg • Stacie Williams • Angelina Zaytsev • Roger Zender
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
3:15pm EDT
#digipres17 welcome and opening plenary
Allegheny
Micah Altman • Sheila Morrissey • Robin Ruggaber
4:00pm EDT
#digipres17 keynote: Eira Tansey
Allegheny
Eira Tansey
5:00pm EDT
minute madness
Allegheny
Karen Cariani • Sam Meister • Valerie Collins • Rebecca Fraimow • Carol Kussmann • Courtney Mumma • Nicholas Taylor • Josh Weisman • Joshua Westgard
Thursday
, October 26
8:30am EDT
#r1c: I was born-digital in the USB
Cambria
Elena Colon-Marrero • Micah Beck • Annalise Berdini • Charles Macquarie • Shira Peltzman • Kate Tasker • Camille Thomas
10:15am EDT
#r2e: Power in Numbers: Digital Preservation Networks
Somerset
Bethany Scott • Michael Lesk • Janice Bially Mattern • Courtney Mumma • Stephen Patton • Ryan Steans
1:00pm EDT
#r3d: Reports from the Field
Pennsylvania West
Karen Cariani • Micah Altman • Michelle Gallinger • Carol Kussmann • Meg Phillips • Sibyl Schaefer
2:45pm EDT
#r4d: Repositories & Storage
Pennsylvania West
Erik Radio • Laura Alagna • Sibyl Schaefer • Gail Truman • David Wilcox
4:20pm EDT
#digipres17 closing remarks
Allegheny I and II
Robin Ruggaber • Aaron Collie • Sibyl Schaefer • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →