Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Kevin Glick
Yale University Library-Manuscripts & Archives
Head of Digitization and Digital Preservation
New Haven, Connecticut
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
on LinkedIn
Monday
, October 23
11:00am EDT
#m1b: Open Source Software Archival Workflows (OSSArcFlow) with BitCurator, Archivematica, and ArchivesSpace
Butler
Dan Gillean • Cal Lee • Laney McGlohon • Sam Meister • Katherine Skinner
12:00pm EDT
#m2a: working lunch: DLF Born-Digital Access Group Introduction and Discussion
Westmoreland
Jess Farrell • Ashley Taylor
3:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
6:15am EDT
Run/Walk with DLF
Westin Lobby
8:00am EDT
#t0a: working breakfast: Digital Libraries at Home and Abroad
Westmoreland
Anna Arays • Erin Pappas
9:00am EDT
#t1c: Software as a Well Formed Research Object
Cambria
Yasmin AlNoamany • John Borghi • Alexandra Chassanoff • Katherine Thornton
10:00am EDT
#t2a: Strategy+
Westmoreland
Ryan Clement • Leigh Bonds • Matt Burton • Tristan Chambers • Carol Kassel • Elisa Lanzi • Molly Schwartz
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
11:30am EDT
#t3a: Archives+
Westmoreland
Laura Capell • Nabeela Jaffer • M.A. Matienzo • Anna Naruta-Moya • Erin O'Meara • Erik Radio
12:30pm EDT
lunch buffet
Allegheny
3:00pm EDT
#t6c: Digital Collections and Representation: Harmonizing Descriptive Practices
Cambria
Gretchen Gueguen • Elizabeth Gushee • Ann Hanlon • Marin Lewis • Jennifer Roper
3:55pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
4:30pm EDT
#t7d: Digital Preservation+
Pennsylvania West
Kathryn Michaelis • Morgan Daniels • Brian Dietz • Sonoe Nakasone • James Ng • Gail Truman
Wednesday
, October 25
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
9:00am EDT
#w1b: Tales from the Archive: Reports from the CLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections & Archives Class of 2015
Butler
Winston Atkins • Jullianne Ballou • Sarah Bost • Danielle Butler • Elizabeth Gushee • Adriana Marroquin
#w1c: Interface+
Cambria
Wayne Graham • Chelsea Dinsmore • Noah Geraci • Laura Spears • Patrick Wallace
10:00am EDT
#w2c: User+
Cambria
Leigh Bonds • Ekatarina (Eka) Grguric • Julie Hardesty • Deborah Holmes-Wong • Marissa Kings • Pamela McClanahan • Trevor Muñoz • Katie Rawson • Amy Rudersdorf
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Foyer
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
2:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
3:15pm EDT
#digipres17 welcome and opening plenary
Allegheny
Micah Altman • Sheila Morrissey • Robin Ruggaber
4:00pm EDT
#digipres17 keynote: Eira Tansey
Allegheny
Eira Tansey
5:00pm EDT
minute madness
Allegheny
Karen Cariani • Sam Meister • Valerie Collins • Rebecca Fraimow • Carol Kussmann • Courtney Mumma • Nicholas Taylor • Josh Weisman • Joshua Westgard
5:15pm EDT
NDSA reception
Foyer
Thursday
, October 26
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
8:30am EDT
#r1b: International & Political Borders
Butler
Charlotte Kostelic • Florio Arguillas • Bradley Daigle • William Kilbride • Jessica Knight
#r1c: I was born-digital in the USB
Cambria
Elena Colon-Marrero • Micah Beck • Annalise Berdini • Charles Macquarie • Shira Peltzman • Kate Tasker • Camille Thomas
10:00am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
10:15am EDT
#r2e: Power in Numbers: Digital Preservation Networks
Somerset
Bethany Scott • Michael Lesk • Janice Bially Mattern • Courtney Mumma • Stephen Patton • Ryan Steans
11:45am EDT
lunch buffet
Allegheny I and II
1:00pm EDT
#r3d: Reports from the Field
Pennsylvania West
Karen Cariani • Micah Altman • Michelle Gallinger • Carol Kussmann • Meg Phillips • Sibyl Schaefer
2:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
2:45pm EDT
#r4b: Continuing Education for Digital Preservation
Butler
Stacey Erdman • Michelle Gallinger • Maria Montenegro • Jaime Schumacher
#r4d: Repositories & Storage
Pennsylvania West
Erik Radio • Laura Alagna • Sibyl Schaefer • Gail Truman • David Wilcox
4:20pm EDT
#digipres17 closing remarks
Allegheny I and II
Robin Ruggaber • Aaron Collie • Sibyl Schaefer • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →