Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Jody Perkins
Miami University
Digital Scholarship Librarian
Contact Me
on Twitter
Sunday
, October 22
8:00am EDT
continental breakfast and dot-voting on sessions
Westmoreland
registration: DLF Liberal Arts-HBCUs Preconference
Rotunda
9:30am EDT
#dlfLAC-HBCU plenary: welcome and Loretta Parham keynote
Westmoreland
Sandra Phoenix • Loretta Parham
10:30am EDT
scheduling discussion
Westmoreland
Bethany Nowviskie • Katherine Kim
11:00am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
12:10pm EDT
lightning lunch: buffet lunch and fast-paced mini-talks
Westmoreland
Arif Jamal • Amy Bocko • Chianta Dorsey • Nicole Ferraiolo • Alex Galarza • Jean Greene • Martin Halbert • Chris Iweha • kYmberly Keeton • Charlotte Kostelic • Alexis Logsdon • Cecily Marcus • Shatiqua Mosby-Wilson • Trevor Muñoz • Anna Naruta-Moya • Brendan O'Connell • Monika Rhue • Ashley Sands • Catherine Knight Steele • Shaundra Walker • Erin White
3:15pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
4:30pm EDT
closing plenary: #dlfLAC-HBCU reflections and next steps
Westmoreland
Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Dorothy Berry • Tatiana Bryant • Brianna Gormly • Jean Greene • Bethany Nowviskie • Sandra Phoenix • Melde Rutledge • Emily Sherwood • Christine Wiseman
Monday
, October 23
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
registration: 2017 DLF FORUM
Rotunda
9:00am EDT
#DLFforum opening plenary: Rasheedah Phillips keynote
Allegheny
Rasheedah Phillips
10:30am EDT
morning coffee break
Foyer
11:00am EDT
#m1a: Labor+
Westmoreland
Eleni Castro • Kate Joranson • Robin Kear • Rafia Mirza • Brandon Patterson • Justin Schell • Maura Seale
#m1d: Collaboration+
Pennsylvania West
Roberto Vargas • Suzanne Chase • Martin Halbert • Salwa Ismail • Courtney Mumma • Bryan Ricupero • Ryan Steans
1:30pm EDT
#m3a: Scholarship+
Westmoreland
Nathan Hall • Tara Carlisle • Sarah Kirkley • Zack Lischer-Katz • Rikk Mulligan • Jody Perkins • Erik Radio • Lisa Zilinski
#m3e: Constructing Digital Praxis: Pedagogy for Digital Collections
Somerset
Kate Dohe • Elizabeth Gibes • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Elizabeth Kelly • Angie Kemp • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Thea Lindquist • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
2:35pm EDT
#m4c: Funding Possibilities: Programs, Priorities, and Trends
Cambria
Lucy Barber • Chris Barr • Nicole Ferraiolo • Patricia Hswe • Joel Wurl
#m4d: Metadata+
Pennsylvania West
Joseph Koivisto • Jasmine Burns • Mahria Lebow • Kenneth Seals-Nutt • Katherine Thornton
3:30pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
4:00pm EDT
#m5a: Project Management+
Westmoreland
Helene Williams • Haley Antell Chan • Ryan Clement • Bret Davidson • Virginia Dressler • Elizabeth Gibes • Jason Ronallo • Patrick Wallace • Clifford Wulfman • Frederick Zarndt
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
8:00am EDT
#t0e: working breakfast: Digital Library Pedagogy
Somerset
Kate Dohe • Elizabeth Gibes • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Elizabeth Kelly • Angie Kemp • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Thea Lindquist • Elizabeth Rodrigues • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
9:00am EDT
#t1a: Digital Library Assessment: Leveraging Infrastructure to Support Community Practice
Westmoreland
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Jennifer K Matthews • Genya O'Gara • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Kate Thornhill
10:00am EDT
#t2c: Valuing Labor in Digital Libraries
Cambria
Melissa Chalmers • Emily Drabinski • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Sandy Rodriguez • Graeme Slaght • Ruth Kitchin Tillman
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
11:30am EDT
#t3a: Archives+
Westmoreland
Laura Capell • Nabeela Jaffer • M.A. Matienzo • Anna Naruta-Moya • Erin O'Meara • Erik Radio
12:30pm EDT
#t4e: working lunch: Digital Library Assessment: Brainstorming the Year Ahead
Somerset
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Santi Thompson • Kate Thornhill
#t4d: lunch workshop: Introduction to Omeka S
Pennsylvania West
Patrick Murray-John
lunch buffet
Allegheny
2:00pm EDT
#t5c: Text+
Cambria
Ryan Clement • Mark Anderson • Matthew Butler • Nabeela Jaffer • Justin Joque • Tom Keegan • Alix Keener • Chris Powell
#t5d: Managing Assets as Linked Data with Fedora and the Portland Common Data Model
Pennsylvania West
David Wilcox
#t5e: Migratory Paths: Metadata Migration Planning and Strategies Workshop
Somerset
Jen Young (she/her) • Maggie Dickson • Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Emily Porter • Elizabeth Russey Roke
3:00pm EDT
#t6a: Discovery+
Westmoreland
Andy Ashton • Jason A. Clark • Nushrat Khan • Shayna Pekala • E. Lynette Rayle • Scott Ziegler
#t6b: Community History and Public Work: New Voices in Digital Libraries
Butler
Lauren Algee • Jefferson Bailey • Natasha Hollenbach • Kelly Riddle • Brooke Sansosti
#t6c: Digital Collections and Representation: Harmonizing Descriptive Practices
Cambria
Gretchen Gueguen • Elizabeth Gushee • Ann Hanlon • Marin Lewis • Jennifer Roper
3:55pm EDT
afternoon snack break
Rotunda
4:30pm EDT
#t7e: Linked Data+
Somerset
Wayne Graham • Amber Billey • Kirk Hess • Huda Khan • Sally McCallum
Wednesday
, October 25
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
8:00am EDT
#w0e: working breakfast: Project Managers
Somerset
Cynthia York
9:00am EDT
#w1b: Tales from the Archive: Reports from the CLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections & Archives Class of 2015
Butler
Winston Atkins • Jullianne Ballou • Sarah Bost • Danielle Butler • Elizabeth Gushee • Adriana Marroquin
#w1e: Training+
Somerset
Leigh Bonds • Eliza Bettinger • Gina Costello • Rebecca Dowson • Barrie Howard • Joseph Koivisto • Sarah Pugachev
10:00am EDT
#w2c: User+
Cambria
Leigh Bonds • Ekatarina (Eka) Grguric • Julie Hardesty • Deborah Holmes-Wong • Marissa Kings • Pamela McClanahan • Trevor Muñoz • Katie Rawson • Amy Rudersdorf
#w2e: Collaborative Workflow+
Somerset
Christa Williford • Suzanne Chase • Brianna Gormly • Salwa Ismail • Carol Kentner • Teresa Soleau
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Foyer
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
1:00pm EDT
Collections as Data Workshop
Westmoreland
2:00pm EDT
Taiga Forum: Activism and Social Justice
University of Pittsburgh
Thursday
, October 26
9:00am EDT
Metadata Analysis Workshop
Allegheny III
Gretchen Gueguen
Taiga Forum: Activism and Social Justice
University of Pittsburgh
1:00pm EDT
#r3e: Feminism & Social Justice
Somerset
Bethany Nowviskie • Carolyn Caizzi • Marco Seiferle-Valencia • Martha Tenney
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →