Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2017
Welcome to the 2017 DLF Forum, the LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2017!
Shared Note-taking Folders:
DLF Forum
,
LACs/HBCUs Pre-Conference
, &
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
OSF Repository:
DLF Forum
&
NDSA’s Digital Preservation
#DLFforum
#dlfLAC
#digipres17
#DLFvillage
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Richard Urban
Corning Museum of Glass
Digital Asset Manager & Strategist
Corning, NY
cmog.org
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
on LinkedIn
Monday
, October 23
7:30am EDT
continental breakfast
Allegheny
registration: 2017 DLF FORUM
Rotunda
9:00am EDT
#DLFforum opening plenary: Rasheedah Phillips keynote
Allegheny
Rasheedah Phillips
11:00am EDT
#m1b: Open Source Software Archival Workflows (OSSArcFlow) with BitCurator, Archivematica, and ArchivesSpace
Butler
Dan Gillean • Cal Lee • Laney McGlohon • Sam Meister • Katherine Skinner
12:00pm EDT
#m2e: working lunch: Metadata Assessment Tools Hackathon
Somerset
Kate Flynn • Amelia Mowry
1:30pm EDT
#m3d: Open Source+
Pennsylvania West
Dan Noonan • Hannah Frost • Debra Hanken Kurtz • Kelcy Shepherd • Erin Tripp • David Wilcox
2:35pm EDT
#m4d: Metadata+
Pennsylvania West
Joseph Koivisto • Jasmine Burns • Mahria Lebow • Kenneth Seals-Nutt • Katherine Thornton
4:00pm EDT
#m5b: Repository+
Butler
Nicholas Homenda • Julie Hardesty • M.A. Matienzo • Ahmed Omar • Jamie Wittenberg
5:00pm EDT
#m6: Lightning Talks
Allegheny
Eli Landaverde (they/them) • Aaron Collie • Nancy Frazier • Michelle Gibeault • Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez • Devin Higgins • Jacob Levernier • Rachel Mandell • Kathleen McQuiston • Stephanie Pierce • Russell Schelby • Emily Shaw • Jessea Young
5:30pm EDT
reception
Foyer
Tuesday
, October 24
8:00am EDT
#t0c: working breakfast: Metadata Support Group
Cambria
Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Bria Parker • Liz Woolcott
9:00am EDT
#t1e: Samvera: An Open Source Solution to Build Digital Repositories
Somerset
Mark Bussey • Bess Sadler
10:00am EDT
#t2b: Agile4Lib: Adapting Scrum in the Library
Butler
Michael Della Bitta • Robin Dean • Nabeela Jaffer • Christine Quirion
10:55am EDT
morning coffee break
Rotunda
11:30am EDT
#t3c: How to Build a 3D Imaging Program: An Overview of Technology, Skills, and Labor
Cambria
Nathan Hall • Jennifer Johnson • Hannah Scates Kettler • Jennifer Moore • Derek Rankins
12:30pm EDT
#t4e: working lunch: Digital Library Assessment: Brainstorming the Year Ahead
Somerset
Christina Harlow • Rita Johnston • Hannah Scates Kettler • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Sara Rubinow • Santi Thompson • Kate Thornhill
2:00pm EDT
#t5e: Migratory Paths: Metadata Migration Planning and Strategies Workshop
Somerset
Jen Young (she/her) • Maggie Dickson • Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Emily Porter • Elizabeth Russey Roke
3:00pm EDT
#t6c: Digital Collections and Representation: Harmonizing Descriptive Practices
Cambria
Gretchen Gueguen • Elizabeth Gushee • Ann Hanlon • Marin Lewis • Jennifer Roper
4:30pm EDT
#t7e: Linked Data+
Somerset
Wayne Graham • Amber Billey • Kirk Hess • Huda Khan • Sally McCallum
Wednesday
, October 25
8:00am EDT
#w0e: working breakfast: Project Managers
Somerset
Cynthia York
9:00am EDT
#w1d: Ally Skills Workshop
Pennsylvania West
Mark Bussey • Bess Sadler
10:00am EDT
#w2e: Collaborative Workflow+
Somerset
Christa Williford • Suzanne Chase • Brianna Gormly • Salwa Ismail • Carol Kentner • Teresa Soleau
11:30am EDT
DLF Forum closing plenary: Our DLF Now
Allegheny
Bethany Nowviskie • Themba Flowers • Wendy Hanamura • Brandon Locke • Rachel Mattson • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Yasmeen Shorish • Ruth Kitchin Tillman • Jennifer Vinopal • Sohair Wastawy
1:00pm EDT
Collections as Data Workshop
Westmoreland
3:15pm EDT
#digipres17 welcome and opening plenary
Allegheny
Micah Altman • Sheila Morrissey • Robin Ruggaber
4:00pm EDT
#digipres17 keynote: Eira Tansey
Allegheny
Eira Tansey
5:00pm EDT
minute madness
Allegheny
Karen Cariani • Sam Meister • Valerie Collins • Rebecca Fraimow • Carol Kussmann • Courtney Mumma • Nicholas Taylor • Josh Weisman • Joshua Westgard
5:15pm EDT
NDSA reception
Foyer
Thursday
, October 26
8:30am EDT
#r1e: Trials And Tribulations Of Moving Forward With Digital Preservation Workflows And Strategies
Somerset
Joe Carrano • Suzanne Chase • Salwa Ismail • Linda Newman • Nathan Tallman
10:15am EDT
#r2b: Evangelizing for Digital Preservation Across your Organization: Reaching out to IT
Butler
Seth Anderson • Jackie Dooley • Jeanne Kramer-Smyth • Trevor Owens • Kari R. Smith
1:00pm EDT
#r3d: Reports from the Field
Pennsylvania West
Karen Cariani • Micah Altman • Michelle Gallinger • Carol Kussmann • Meg Phillips • Sibyl Schaefer
2:45pm EDT
#r4d: Repositories & Storage
Pennsylvania West
Erik Radio • Laura Alagna • Sibyl Schaefer • Gail Truman • David Wilcox
4:20pm EDT
#digipres17 closing remarks
Allegheny I and II
Robin Ruggaber • Aaron Collie • Sibyl Schaefer • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2017
Oct 22
-
26, 2017
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Allegheny
Allegheny I and II
Allegheny III
Butler
Cambria
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Crawford East
Foyer
Heinz History Center
Pennsylvania East
Pennsylvania West
Rotunda
Somerset
The Yard Market Square
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh ULS
Various
Westin Lobby
Westmoreland
Filter By Type
Affiliated Event
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Lunch
DLF Plenary Sessions
DLF Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
DLF Workshops
LACs-HBCUs Plenary Sessions
LACs-HBCUs Sessions
Lunches
Receptions
Registration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Diane Goldenberg-Hart
Meredith Hale
Maureen P. Walsh
Nicholas Taylor
David Minor
Ann Hanlon
T-Kay Sangwand
Joseph Koivisto
More →